Skip to content
Fenn

All posts

12 Best SEO Chrome Extensions in 2026

By Fenn8 min readToolsTechnical

Most agencies need only four or five SEO extensions: one on-page inspector (Detailed SEO Extension or META SEO inspector, both free), one metrics overlay from the suite you pay for (SEOquake for Semrush, Ahrefs SEO Toolbar, MozBar), a status-code checker (Redirect Path), and a keyword-volume overlay (Keywords Everywhere, paid by credits from $84 a year). Lighthouse is already built into Chrome DevTools. As of October 2026 the free versions cover on-page checks; backlink and traffic metrics need an account and usually a paid plan.

12 Best SEO Chrome Extensions

Facts below come from each extension's own Chrome Web Store listing and its developer's own pages, checked on 12 October 2026. User counts are the figures the Chrome Web Store showed that day; several developers state different numbers on their own sites, which we note where it applies.

At a glance (as of October 2026)

ExtensionDeveloperBest forPriceUsers (Chrome Web Store)
SEOquakeSemrushOn-page checks plus Semrush metricsFree; more data with a Semrush account1,000,000
Ahrefs SEO ToolbarAhrefsOn-page and SERP tools; Ahrefs metricsFree tools; metrics need a subscription400,000
MozBarMozDomain and Page Authority on the SERPFree tiers; more for Moz Pro900,000
Detailed SEO ExtensionListed as Ahrefs Pte. Ltd.Fast on-page inspectionFree600,000
Keywords EverywhereAxeman Technology SolutionsSearch volume beside every searchFreemium; credits from $84 a year1,000,000
SEO MinionAkash MansukhaniOn-page, links, hreflang, SERP previewNeeds Keywords Everywhere Silver or higher200,000
Redirect PathAyimaRedirects and status codesNo price on listing300,000
META SEO inspectorIndependent developerMetadata, headings, alt textFree, no account200,000
Web DeveloperChris PederickA toolbar of general web developer toolsFree, donation-supported1,000,000
UbersuggestUbersuggestVolume on Google, YouTube, AmazonFree with daily limits600,000
SimilarwebSimilarwebTraffic estimates for any siteListing promotes a 7-day platform trial1,000,000
LighthouseGooglePerformance, accessibility and SEO auditsFree, built into DevToolsNot an extension

On-page inspection

Detailed SEO Extension

Shows the title, meta description, robots and X-Robots directives and the heading outline of any page in one click, with right-click shortcuts to other tools. Its own page calls it 100% free with no upsells and no tracking. The Chrome Web Store lists the developer as Ahrefs Pte. Ltd. and showed 600,000 users and a 4.9 rating, while Detailed's own page gives lower user counts. Best for: a quick indexability and heading check on any URL.

META SEO inspector

Free with no account. It shows metadata, headings, image alt text, link counts, Open Graph and Twitter tags, and recently added a broken-link checker. Updated on 6 October 2026, with 200,000 users. Best for: checking social and meta tags before a page goes live.

SEO Minion

On-page analysis, link highlighting, a broken-link check, hreflang checks, a SERP preview and a location simulator. Its listing now says it is available only to customers of Keywords Everywhere's Silver plan or higher ($168 a year). Best for: Keywords Everywhere subscribers who check hreflang or local results. Limit: no longer free on its own.

Metrics overlays from the big suites

SEOquake (Semrush)

Semrush rebuilt SEOquake on 9 September 2026 as a Chrome-only extension with 28 page-level checks; Firefox and Opera versions were not part of that launch, and some old features, including the SERP overlay, were removed. Core reports work without an account; connecting a Semrush account adds data such as Authority Score, backlinks and traffic estimates, and how much you see depends on your subscription. 1,000,000 users and a 4.5 rating. Best for: Semrush users. Limit: the removed SERP overlay was a reason many people installed it.

Ahrefs SEO Toolbar

Free on-page, SERP, link, redirect and header tools for Chrome, Firefox and Safari. Ahrefs metrics such as Domain Rating, URL Rating, backlinks and traffic need an Ahrefs account, and the toolbar page points to a paid plan from $29 a month for them. 400,000 users. Best for: Ahrefs customers who want metrics on the SERP. Limit: without a subscription it is mainly an on-page tool.

MozBar

The listing describes three levels: guests get on-page elements free, a free Moz Community account adds Domain Authority and Page Authority, and Moz Pro subscribers get Spam Score, page optimisation and more. 900,000 users. Best for: teams that report Domain Authority to clients. Limit: its 3.3 rating is the lowest in this list, so read recent reviews and test it before relying on it.

Keyword data

Keywords Everywhere

Adds search volume, cost per click and competition beside Google results and on many other sites. The free features use no credits; the data needs credits, where one credit is one keyword and credits expire after a year. Plans are billed annually only: Bronze $84 a year (100,000 credits), Silver $168 (400,000, includes SEO Minion), Gold $480 (2 million) and Platinum $1,440 (8 million). One Google search can use dozens of credits, as Keywords Everywhere's own example shows. The Chrome Web Store showed 1,000,000 users, while the developer's pages give higher figures. Best for: researchers who want volume while browsing. Limit: credits go quickly on busy result pages.

Ubersuggest

Free, with daily data limits and an optional upgrade, showing keyword data on Google, YouTube and Amazon. 600,000 users. Best for: occasional checks without paying for credits.

Technical checks

Redirect Path (Ayima)

Flags 301, 302, 404 and 500 responses as well as meta and JavaScript redirects, and shows HTTP headers and the server IP. Ayima says it does not phone home. The listing states no price or account requirement. 300,000 users. Best for: debugging redirect chains during a migration.

Web Developer

A free, donation-supported extension that adds a toolbar button with a set of web developer tools, available for Chrome, Edge and Firefox (version 3.0.1, released June 2024) and in an older version for Opera. Its last release was in June 2024. 1,000,000 users. Best for: developers and technical SEOs who want general page tools in one menu; to see a page without JavaScript, Chrome DevTools can also disable JavaScript for the current tab.

Lighthouse

Not an extension: Google's open-source Lighthouse is built into Chrome DevTools and also runs from the command line or as a Node module. It audits performance, accessibility, best practices and basic SEO. Best for: page-level performance and SEO checks without installing anything.

Traffic estimates

Similarweb

The listing says it shows visits, traffic sources, rank, geography, keywords and AI traffic with top prompts for any site, and promotes a 7-day free trial of the full Similarweb platform. Whether the extension's data is free without an account is not stated on the listing. 1,000,000 users. Best for: a quick size check on a prospect or competitor. Limit: estimates, not analytics.

Others worth knowing

Majestic's free extension shows link metrics, with free use going through a reCAPTCHA; Serpstat's extension is free to signed-up users with up to 100 requests a day; and Mangools offers a free SEO extension that works best with a Mangools account.

What extensions cannot tell you

Every extension here reads the page in your browser, logged in, with JavaScript running. That is not what an AI crawler sees. To check AI-search readiness you need the raw HTML a bot receives, your robots.txt rules for GPTBot, ClaudeBot and PerplexityBot, and whether llms.txt and structured data are present. Fenn runs those checks on a site's main page and turns each failure into a fix with a ready prompt; it is not an extension and does not edit your site. Plans start at $29 a month, set up after a demo.

FAQ

What is the best free SEO Chrome extension?

For on-page checks, Detailed SEO Extension and META SEO inspector are free with no upsell, as of October 2026. SEOquake's core reports also work without an account. Lighthouse is free and already built into Chrome.

Is SEOquake still available?

Yes. Semrush relaunched it on 9 September 2026 as a Chrome extension with 28 page checks; the Firefox and Opera versions were not included in that relaunch.

Is Keywords Everywhere free?

Partly. The extension is freemium: free features use no credits, but search volume, CPC and competition data need credits from a paid plan, from $84 a year.

Do SEO extensions slow down Chrome?

Each extension that runs on every page adds work. Keep the few you use daily enabled and switch the rest on only when you need them.

Put this to work on your own website.

Fenn finds what your customers ask, drafts the articles and site fixes, and measures what ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity and Grok say about you — with every change waiting for your approval.