Skip to content
Fenn

All posts

7 Best BrightLocal Alternatives in 2026

By Fenn8 min readAgenciesToolsLocal SEO

BrightLocal charges per location ($41 a month for one location on Track, $369 a year) and works only in the USA, UK, Canada and Australia. The best alternative depends on which part you use. For local rank tracking, Whitespark tracks 100 location keywords from $17 a month with unlimited locations, and Local Falcon sells geo-grid credits from $24.99 a month with every feature included. For listings and reviews, Moz Local starts at $20 a month and Semrush Local at $30 a month per location billed yearly. Synup bundles listings, reviews, a rank grid and AI answer tracking from $39 a month per location billed yearly. SE Ranking suits agencies that want local tracking inside a full SEO suite. Prices as of October 2026.

7 Best BrightLocal Alternatives

Prices and features below come from each vendor's own pricing and product pages, checked on 25 October 2026. US dollars. Some vendors show yearly-billed prices only; we say which.

What BrightLocal offers today

BrightLocal prices three plans per location. For one location, Track is $41 a month ($369 a year), Manage $54 ($485) and Grow $65 ($584); the price per location falls in bands, for example Track at $62 a month for 2 to 5 locations and $104 for 11 to 20. Track includes the Local Rank Tracker (up to 100 keywords and four competitors per location on Google and Bing), a Local Search Grid for up to five keywords, citation tracking, a GBP audit and a Local AI Visibility Tracker for ChatGPT, Google AI Mode and AI Overviews. Manage adds listing sync and GBP post scheduling; Grow adds review monitoring and review requests. White-labelling is listed in its plan comparison, and the platform works in the USA, UK, Canada and Australia. 14-day trial without a card.

The usual reasons to look elsewhere: clients outside those four countries, per-location pricing that grows quickly for multi-location brands, wanting larger geo-grids than five keywords per location, or needing only one part of the suite.

BrightLocal alternatives at a glance (October 2026)

ToolBest replacement forEntry pricePricing modelFree start
WhitesparkRank tracking, citations, grids$17 a month ($14 billed yearly)Location keywords; unlimited locations14-day trial; 200 grid credits
Local FalconGeo-grid tracking and local AI visibility$24.99 a monthCredits, 1 per map pin100 free credits, no card
Semrush LocalGBP management, listings, map tracking$30 a month per location, billed yearlyPer locationNot stated for Local
Moz LocalListings and reviews$20 a month ($199 a year)Per planNot stated
SynupListings, reviews, rank grid, AI answers$39 a month per location, billed yearlyPer location bandFree trial
SE RankingLocal tracking inside an SEO suite$129 a month (Core)Keywords and projects14 days, no card
Local DominatorGrid tracking and GBP management$33 a month, billed yearlyGBP profiles and creditsFree trial, no card

The alternatives, one by one

Whitespark: the closest like-for-like tracker

Whitespark's Local Rank Tracker tracks the local pack, maps and organic results on Google and Bing, desktop and mobile, by ZIP code, postal code or coordinates, with unlimited domains and locations on every plan. Weekly tracking is $17 a month for 100 location keywords, $70 for 1,000 and $140 for 2,500; daily is $25, $100 and $200 (yearly billing is cheaper). Local Ranking Grids is a separate product from $10 a month for 2,000 credits, and Whitespark also sells a Local Citation Finder (from $33 a month), Reputation Builder ($79 a month per location) and a GBP management Local Platform ($1 a month per location). Best for: agencies that used BrightLocal mainly for rankings and citations. Limit: each product is billed separately.

Local Falcon: if the grid is what you report

Local Falcon sells credits at one per map pin: $24.99 a month for 7,500, $49.99 for 15,150, $99.99 for 31,250 and $199.99 for 63,150. Every plan includes unlimited keywords and locations, white-label reports are listed among its features, and the API, Looker Studio and MCP integrations are included from Basic ($49.99); grids run from 3 x 3 to 21 x 21 on Google Maps and Apple Maps. AI visibility scans cover ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Overviews, AI Mode and Grok. Pay-as-you-go credits cost $0.05 and never expire; plan credits expire each cycle. Best for: agencies whose clients want map heatmaps and local AI visibility. Limit: no listings or review management.

Semrush Local: GBP management and map tracking

Priced per location and billed yearly: Base is $30 a month with automated Google Business Profile management, AI post generation, review auto-replies and 375 Map Rank Tracker credits; Pro is $60 with listing management, review management and 1,225 credits; Business is priced on request. Best for: agencies already on Semrush that want local work in the same account. Limit: 375 credits cover fewer than eight 7 x 7 scans a month.

Moz Local: listings and reviews on a budget

Lite is $20 a month or $199 a year and includes a Local Grid for map pack rankings, distribution to 90+ listing directories, review monitoring and data health analytics. Preferred ($30 a month, $299 a year) adds review responses, sentiment analysis, social posting, competitor analysis and agency permissions; Elite ($40 a month, $399 a year) adds a Listings AI add-on, more social channels and a reporting suite. Plans for 50 or more locations are quoted. Best for: listings management without a separate rank tracker. Limit: its pricing page does not state Local Grid limits.

Synup: one per-location price for everything

Synup prices by location count, billed yearly: Solo is $39 a month for 1 location, Premium $239 for up to 10, Pro $399 for up to 25 and Scale $719 for up to 50, with larger contracts quoted. Every plan includes listings, review monitoring, a geo-gridded Local Rank Grid and AI discovery scoring across ChatGPT, Gemini and Perplexity; white-labeling, with your own domain and no Synup branding, starts on Premium. Usage runs on a monthly credit allowance shared across tasks. Best for: agencies managing many locations that want listings, reviews and rankings in one portal. Limit: credit-metered work pauses when the allowance runs out, until you buy another block.

SE Ranking: local tracking inside an SEO suite

Core is $129 a month ($103.20 billed yearly) and includes 3 locations, 1,500 local and map rank tracker keywords and listing management for 100+ directories, alongside 2,000 daily keywords, audits, keyword research and backlinks; extra locations start at $18.40. 14-day trial without a card. Best for: agencies that want local and organic work in one login. Limit: not a dedicated local suite.

Local Dominator: grids priced by profile

Billed yearly, Lite is $33 a month for 1 Google Business Profile, 5,000 credits and an AI Tracker with geo-grid and SERP tracking; Advanced ($49) adds listing management for 5 profiles; Pro ($81) covers 20 profiles and 30,000 credits with API access, white-label and 2 months of credit rollover; Powerhouse ($164) covers 45 profiles. Free trial without a card. Best for: agencies managing a few dozen profiles. Limit: its pricing page does not state how many credits one grid point uses.

Pick by what you used BrightLocal for

You mainly usedLook at first
Local Rank TrackerWhitespark, SE Ranking
Local Search GridLocal Falcon, Whitespark Local Ranking Grids
Listings and citationsMoz Local, Semrush Local Pro, Synup
ReviewsSynup, Moz Local Preferred, Whitespark Reputation Builder
Clients outside the US, UK, Canada and AustraliaLocal Falcon (lists global availability)
Local AI visibilityLocal Falcon, Synup

Where Fenn fits

Fenn is not a local SEO suite. It asks ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity and Grok the questions a business's customers ask, shows which businesses each names and which sources it cites, and drafts site fixes and pages for a person to approve. It does not manage listings, reviews or map rankings, so agencies use it beside one of the tools above. The Agency plan is $199 a month for up to 25 websites, set up after a demo.

FAQ

What is cheaper than BrightLocal?

For rank tracking, Whitespark starts at $17 a month for 100 location keywords with unlimited locations, against BrightLocal's $41 per location. For listings, Moz Local starts at $20 a month. Prices as of October 2026.

Which BrightLocal alternative works outside the US?

BrightLocal lists the USA, UK, Canada and Australia. Local Falcon lists global availability on its pricing page; for other tools, check your client's country during the trial.

Is Whitespark better than BrightLocal?

For rank tracking alone it is usually cheaper, because it charges by location keywords rather than locations. BrightLocal bundles listings sync, reviews and AI visibility per location, which Whitespark sells as separate products.

Which alternative tracks AI answers for local businesses?

Local Falcon scans ChatGPT, Gemini, AI Overviews, AI Mode and Grok, and Synup scores ChatGPT, Gemini and Perplexity. BrightLocal's own tracker covers ChatGPT, Google AI Mode and AI Overviews.

Put this to work on your own website.

Fenn finds what your customers ask, drafts the articles and site fixes, and measures what ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity and Grok say about you — with every change waiting for your approval.