Skip to content
Fenn

All posts

7 Best Competitor Analysis Tools for SEO in 2026

By Fenn8 min readAgenciesTools

SEO competitor analysis is five separate jobs, and no single tool is best at all of them. As of October 2026: for keyword and backlink gaps, Semrush (Keyword Gap compares up to five domains; from $139 a month) or Ahrefs (Content Gap and Link Intersect from Lite at $129); for market-level traffic estimates, Semrush's Traffic and Market toolkit ($289 a month); for the most competitor data per dollar, SE Ranking ($129 a month, traffic estimates, paid keywords and a backlink gap analyzer); for link profiles only, Majestic ($49.99); for daily competitor rankings, Wincher (from $41 a month billed yearly); and for who AI assistants name instead of you, a prompt tracker such as Fenn.

7 Best Competitor Analysis Tools for SEO

Prices and features below come from each vendor's own pricing, feature and help pages, checked on 12 October 2026, in US dollars before tax. They are 'as of October 2026'. Traffic and keyword numbers in every one of these tools are estimates from the vendor's own data, so they disagree with each other and with a competitor's real analytics.

The five jobs in SEO competitor analysis

  1. Keyword gaps: which queries competitors rank for that you do not, and where they outrank you.
  2. Backlink gaps: which sites link to competitors but not to you.
  3. Traffic and market share: how big each competitor's organic and paid search presence is, and how it is changing.
  4. Rank tracking against named competitors: who moves on the keywords you sell on.
  5. AI answers: which brands ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity and other assistants name when your buyers ask, and which sources they cite.

At a glance (as of October 2026)

ToolStrongest jobEntry priceWhat you compareTrial
SemrushKeyword and backlink gaps; market traffic$139 a month; Traffic and Market $289Up to 5 domains in Keyword Gap7 days; free plan
AhrefsContent gaps and link intersectLite $129 a monthOrganic and paid traffic, linksNone; Ahrefs Free
SE RankingCompetitor data per dollar$129 a month; $103.20 annualOrganic and paid keywords, traffic, backlink gap14 days, no card
MajesticLink profiles$49.99 a monthBacklinks; Compare on Pro7-day money-back
WincherDaily rankings against competitors$49 a month; $41 billed yearly5 to 20 competitors per site7 days
UbersuggestBudget competitor checksPriced by region5 to 15 competitors7-day trial on monthly plans
FennCompetitors in AI answers$29 a monthShare of answers and voice in 5 assistantsDemo first

The tools, one by one

Semrush: gaps and market traffic

Semrush's Keyword Gap compares the keyword profiles of up to five domains side by side for organic, paid or shopping keywords and sorts them into shared, missing, weak, strong and untapped keywords; a separate Backlink Gap tool compares backlink profiles. The SEO plan is $139 a month ($117.33 billed annually) for 5 websites. For market-level traffic, the Traffic and Market toolkit is $289 a month, covers up to 100 competitors across 190+ countries with history back to 2017, and each extra user costs from $289 a month. Semrush states 28 billion+ keywords and 43 trillion+ backlinks. Best for: agencies that present competitor and market data to clients. Limit: the traffic toolkit is a separate, per-user subscription.

Ahrefs: content gaps and link intersect

Ahrefs includes Content Gap and Link Intersect under competitive analysis from the Lite plan ($129 a month), and Site Explorer shows a competitor's organic and paid traffic and ads, drawing on a paid index Ahrefs states at 13 million paid pages, 9 million paid keywords and 7 billion paid ads. Keyword clusters arrive on Standard ($249). There is no trial; Ahrefs Free covers your own verified sites only. Best for: link-led competitor research. Limit: Lite caps credits at 1,000 a user a month, which competitor research uses up quickly.

SE Ranking: the most competitor data per dollar

Core ($129 a month, $103.20 billed annually) includes competitive research with organic and paid keywords, traffic estimates and ads, a backlink gap analyzer, and daily rank tracking for 2,000 keywords across 10 projects. SE Ranking's FAQ says its domain traffic estimates matched Ahrefs and came out ahead of Semrush in its own benchmarking, while its search volume figures trail both; that is the vendor's own assessment. 14-day trial without a card. Best for: agencies running competitor research for many small clients. Limit: Semrush and Ahrefs state larger databases.

Majestic: link profiles side by side

Majestic is link data only. Lite is $49.99 a month for the Fresh Index; Pro ($99.99) adds the Historic Index, backlink history and Compare for side-by-side link profiles. Its Fresh Index showed about 546 billion URLs found for 14 June to 12 October 2026 when we checked; the Historic Index was last updated in March 2024. 7-day money-back guarantee on Lite and Pro for new customers. Best for: link builders comparing competitors' link profiles. Limit: no keyword or traffic research.

Wincher: competitor rankings every day

Wincher tracks rankings daily and lets you add 5 competitors per website on Basic ($49 a month, $41 billed yearly, 500 keywords, up to 10 websites), 10 on Standard ($89, $74) and 20 on Professional ($319, $266). It tracks Google, including AI Overviews as a SERP feature, and offers a 7-day free trial and a 7-day refund on a first purchase. Best for: watching who moves on the keywords you already sell on. Limit: it is a rank tracker, not a keyword research suite.

Ubersuggest: budget competitor checks

Ubersuggest's plans include 5, 10 or 15 tracked competitors depending on the plan, with keyword and backlink data. Its pricing page showed us local-currency prices; NP Digital's own blog lists $29, $49 and $99 a month. Best for: small businesses checking a few local competitors. Limit: weekly rank tracking and low daily search limits.

Fenn: competitors in AI answers

Classic tools compare search results. Fenn compares answers: it asks ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity and Grok the questions your buyers ask and reports share of answers, share of voice against named competitors, average position in the answer, sentiment and the sources each assistant cites. It then drafts site fixes and missing pages for you to approve and publish. Checks run when you start them, with a spending cap per run, not on a schedule. Plans are $29, $79 or $199 a month for 1, 3 or 25 websites, set up after a demo. Best for: finding out who assistants recommend instead of you. Limit: no keyword research, traffic estimates or rank tracking.

Free options

Google Search Console is free but shows only your own verified sites, not competitors. Google's Keyword Planner is free inside Google Ads once the account setup, including billing information, is complete. Semrush's free plan gives 10 reports a day across its main tools, which is enough for an occasional competitor check.

A competitor analysis workflow

  1. List the competitors you lose deals to, then add the ones that outrank you; they are often different.
  2. Run a keyword gap for the top five and sort the missing and weak keywords by commercial intent.
  3. Run a backlink gap and keep only linking sites that are relevant to your market.
  4. Track rankings daily for the 50 to 200 keywords that drive revenue, with competitors added.
  5. Ask the main AI assistants your buyers' top questions and record who they name and cite.
  6. Repeat monthly and report changes, not single snapshots.

FAQ

What is the best free competitor analysis tool for SEO?

As of October 2026, Semrush's free plan (10 reports a day) is the most useful free option for competitor data. Search Console is free but only covers your own sites.

Which tool shows competitors' website traffic?

Semrush (Traffic and Market toolkit, $289 a month), Ahrefs (organic and paid traffic in Site Explorer) and SE Ranking (traffic estimates in competitive research) all estimate it. Treat estimates as directional.

How many competitors should I track?

Three to five direct competitors is a common working set; Semrush's Keyword Gap compares up to five domains at once, and Wincher allows 5 to 20 per website depending on plan.

Do SEO competitor tools show AI search competitors?

Some now do. Semrush, SE Ranking and Ahrefs sell AI visibility tracking alongside their SEO tools, and dedicated trackers such as Fenn report which brands assistants name for your buyers' questions.

Put this to work on your own website.

Fenn finds what your customers ask, drafts the articles and site fixes, and measures what ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity and Grok say about you — with every change waiting for your approval.