Skip to content
Fenn

All posts

Best Rank Tracking APIs in 2026: 8 Options Priced

By Fenn8 min readAgenciesToolsComparison

Rank tracking APIs come in two kinds. SERP APIs return one live results page per request and leave scheduling and history to you: as of October 2026, DataForSEO charges $0.0006 per 10-result page in its standard queue (about $18 a month for 1,000 keywords checked daily to the top 10, or $180 to the top 100), and SerpApi's $275 plan covers 30,000 searches a month. Tracker APIs read rankings a tracker already collects and stores: Keyword.com sells API-only plans from $37 a month for 1,000 daily keywords, while Wincher (from $89), ProRankTracker (Agency, from $199), Advanced Web Ranking (Agency, $279) and AccuRanker (Expert, from $849) include API access on higher plans. Pick a SERP API if you are building a product; pick a tracker API if you want history without building storage.

Best Rank Tracking APIs: 8 Options Priced

Prices, limits and billing rules below come from each vendor's own pricing and API documentation pages, checked on 25 October 2026. US dollars except Nightwatch, which prices in euros.

SERP API or tracker API?

A SERP API is a live query: you send a keyword, location, language and device, and get back the results page. You decide when to call it, you store the history, and you pay per request. A tracker API exposes data a rank tracker has already collected on its own schedule: you add keywords in the tracker, it checks them daily or weekly, and the API returns current positions and history. The first is cheaper per check and more flexible; the second saves you building a scheduler, a database and retries.

  • Choose a SERP API for a product feature, a one-off research job, or tracking at a scale where per-check cost dominates.
  • Choose a tracker API to feed client dashboards, Looker Studio or a data warehouse from rankings you already track.
  • Either way, check what one billable unit is: a page of 10 results, a search regardless of results, or a keyword per update.

Rank tracking APIs at a glance (October 2026)

APITypeHow it is billedEntry price1,000 keywords daily
DataForSEOSERP APIPer 10-result page; $50 minimum top-upPay as you go, $1 trial creditAbout $18 (top 10) to $180 (top 100), standard queue
SerpApiSERP APIPer successful searchFree: 250 searches a monthBig Data, $275 (30,000 searches)
Keyword.com APITracker API, API-only plansPer keyword and update frequency$11 a month, 1,000 weekly$37 (top 50) or $60 (top 100)
SE Ranking APICredits for research and tracking dataAPI credits25,000 credits on Core; API add-on $45 a month billed yearlyNot priced per keyword on its pages
Wincher APITracker APIIncluded from Standard$89 a month$89 (Standard, 1,000 keywords)
ProRankTracker APITracker APIIncluded on Agency, add-on below$199 a month (3,000 terms)Agency, $199
Advanced Web Ranking APITracker APIUnlimited access from Agency$279 a monthAgency, $279 (about 2,000 daily)
AccuRanker APITracker APIUnlimited read API from Expert$849 a month (10,000 keywords)Expert, $849

The DataForSEO figures assume one check a day for 30 days (30,000 requests) at the standard queue's $0.0006 per page; requesting the top 100 means 10 pages per check. Tracker prices are monthly list prices for plans that cover 1,000 daily keywords and include API access.

SERP APIs

DataForSEO: the lowest cost per check

The Google Organic SERP API bills per SERP, one page of up to 10 results. Standard queue costs $0.0006 per page ($0.60 per 1,000) with an average turnaround of about 5 minutes; Priority queue $0.0012 (about 1 minute); Live mode $0.002 (about 6 seconds). Each additional 10 results of depth adds the base price again, and loading the asynchronous AI Overview block doubles it. If you ask for more pages than Google returns, the difference is refunded to your balance. Accounts are prepaid with a $50 minimum top-up that does not expire, and new accounts get $1 of trial credit. A Google AI Mode endpoint starts at $0.0012 per task, and Bing, YouTube, Yahoo, Baidu, Naver and Seznam endpoints start at $0.0006. Best for: developers building tracking into their own product. Limit: you build scheduling, storage and reporting yourself.

SerpApi: simple monthly plans

Plans are priced by searches per month: Free covers 250 searches; Starter is $25 for 1,000; Developer $75 for 5,000; Production $150 for 15,000; Big Data $275 for 30,000; Searcher $725 for 100,000, with larger plans above. Each plan also caps throughput per hour (for example 6,000 on Big Data). Only successful searches count; cached, errored and failed searches do not, and a response counts as one search whether it holds 100 results or none. Best for: teams that want a predictable monthly bill and many search engines behind one API. Limit: daily tracking of 1,000 keywords already needs the $275 plan.

Tracker APIs

Keyword.com: API-only plans

Keyword.com sells plans for API use alone, priced by keyword count, update frequency and depth. Billed monthly, 1,000 keywords cost $11 weekly or $37 daily to the top 50, and $15 or $60 to the top 100; 5,000 daily keywords cost $165 (top 50). Annual billing saves 20%: its page shows 5,000 weekly keywords at $38 a month ($456 a year) for the top 50 or $52 for the top 100. The page says there are no overages and no prepaid credits. Platform plans also include the rank tracker API and an MCP server. Best for: agencies feeding dashboards with a fixed monthly cost. Limit: Google only.

SE Ranking: credits across tracking and research

Core ($129 a month) includes 25,000 API credits and MCP access, and Growth ($279) 100,000. An API add-on is $45 a month billed annually for 3 million credits (with 12 million and 60 million tiers) covering backlinks, domain analysis, keyword research, AI search and website audit data. A standalone API plan starts at $179 a month, billed annually. Its pricing pages do not state a per-keyword cost for rank tracking calls, so test usage on the 14-day trial. Best for: agencies that want ranking and research data from one vendor. Limit: credit costs per call need testing.

Wincher: API from the Standard plan

API access starts on Standard ($89 a month for 1,000 keywords on unlimited websites) along with on-demand updates and white-label reports; Basic ($49) has no API. Wincher's API documentation allows 5,000 requests per hour and returns a 429 status code when you exceed it. Best for: small agencies that want rankings in their own dashboard cheaply. Limit: Professional jumps to $319.

ProRankTracker: tracking with stored history

ProRankTracker's API is included on all Agency plans (from $199 a month for 3,000 terms) or sold as an add-on to lower plans. Its page stresses that tracking runs automatically every day and that unlimited ranking history is stored for you, so you do not build your own scheduler. Agency also adds update-on-demand and unlimited users. Best for: agencies moving from spreadsheets to a warehouse. Limit: add-on pricing for lower plans is not listed.

Advanced Web Ranking: unlimited API on Agency

AWR's FAQ says Agency subscribers and above get unlimited API access to build their own ranking reports. Agency is $279 a month for 14,500 weekly units, about 2,000 daily keywords, across 4,000+ search engines, with Looker Studio and 1-hour on-demand updates; Enterprise is $699 and adds a BigQuery connector and automated CSV exports. Best for: multi-engine data in a warehouse. Limit: no API on Pro.

AccuRanker: unlimited read API at scale

AccuRanker includes an unlimited read API from Expert, which starts at $849 a month for 10,000 keywords; Enterprise adds an unlimited write API, Google BigQuery and raw SERP HTML. Its API page says calls are unlimited at no additional cost. Best for: in-house teams with large keyword sets. Limit: no API on Professional ($249).

Also with an API

Nightwatch lists API access from its Professional plan (€199 a month, €159 billed yearly, 2,500 keywords), with custom rate limits on Enterprise. Semrush lists advanced API data integration on Advanced, which is priced on request, and Ahrefs lists API and MCP access on its plans from Lite ($129) up.

What a rank API will not tell you

Positions on a results page say nothing about whether ChatGPT or Perplexity names you when a buyer asks a question. Fenn does that part: it asks ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity and Grok your buyers' questions when you start a check, and reports share of answers, competitors named and cited sources, with CSV export. Its MCP server returns audit issues and suggested fixes to an AI assistant; measurement tools are not connected to MCP yet. Plans start at $29 a month, set up after a demo.

FAQ

What is the cheapest rank tracking API?

Per check, DataForSEO's standard queue at $0.0006 per 10-result page, as of October 2026. For a fixed monthly price with history stored for you, Keyword.com's API plans start at $11 a month for 1,000 weekly keywords.

Is there a free rank tracking API?

SerpApi's free plan includes 250 searches a month, and DataForSEO gives new accounts $1 of trial credit. Neither covers daily tracking of a real keyword set.

How much does it cost to track 1,000 keywords daily by API?

About $18 a month on DataForSEO to the top 10 (standard queue), $37 on Keyword.com's API plan to the top 50, $89 on Wincher Standard, and $275 on SerpApi's Big Data plan.

Which rank trackers include an API?

Wincher (from Standard), ProRankTracker (Agency), Advanced Web Ranking (Agency), AccuRanker (Expert), Nightwatch (Professional), Keyword.com (every plan) and SE Ranking (credits on every plan).

Put this to work on your own website.

Fenn finds what your customers ask, drafts the articles and site fixes, and measures what ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity and Grok say about you — with every change waiting for your approval.