Skip to content
Fenn

All posts

Semrush AI Visibility Toolkit: Price, Limits, Alternatives

By Fenn8 min readAEOToolsComparison

Semrush's AI Visibility Toolkit costs $99 a month per domain, billed annually, as of October 2026. It tracks 25 custom prompts daily, reports brand mentions from ChatGPT, Google AI, Gemini and Perplexity, and adds AI competitor analysis, prompt research, an AI-readiness site audit and 300 AI visibility reports a day for one domain. If you also need Semrush's SEO tools, the SEO + AI Search plans include the same kind of tracking with more prompts: 50 on Starter ($199 a month) and 100 on Pro+ ($299). The main limits are the small prompt count, one domain per subscription and no Claude, Grok or Copilot in its listed engines. Cheaper or wider alternatives include Otterly ($29 for 15 prompts), Peec ($95 for 50) and SE Ranking's AI Search add-on ($89 for 200).

Semrush AI Visibility Toolkit: Price, Limits, Alternatives

Prices and features below come from semrush.com/pricing/ai, semrush.com/prices and each alternative's own pricing page, checked on 25 October 2026. US dollars before tax.

What the toolkit includes

  • Base plan: $99 a month per domain, billed annually. The page offers monthly billing too but did not show a monthly price when we checked.
  • 25 custom prompts tracked daily, with daily, weekly and monthly data views.
  • Mentions from ChatGPT, Google AI, Gemini and Perplexity.
  • 1 domain for Brand Performance analysis, including sentiment.
  • AI visibility reports for any domain: up to 300 a day, plus competitor research and prompt research.
  • A site audit for AI readiness.

Toolkit or an SEO + AI Search plan?

PlanPriceAI prompts tracked dailySEO tools included
AI Visibility Toolkit (Base)$99 a month per domain, billed annually25No; AI-readiness site audit only
SEO$139 a month ($117.33 billed yearly)Not listedYes: 5 websites, 500 keywords tracked daily
Starter (SEO + AI Search)$199 a month ($165.17 billed yearly)50Yes: 5 websites, 500 keywords
Pro+ (SEO + AI Search)$299 a month ($248.17 billed yearly)100Yes: 15 websites, 1,500 keywords
Advanced (SEO + AI Search)Priced on requestUnlimitedYes: 40+ websites, 5,000+ keywords

If you already pay for Semrush's SEO plan, moving to Starter costs $60 a month more and adds 50 tracked prompts, which is cheaper per prompt than adding the toolkit. If you do not use Semrush for SEO, the toolkit is the cheaper way in.

Limits to check before buying

  • Prompt count: 25 prompts is enough for one product line's core questions, not a full category.
  • Engines: the toolkit lists ChatGPT, Google AI, Gemini and Perplexity. Claude, Grok and Copilot are not named on its pricing page.
  • One domain per subscription: agencies pay per client domain.
  • Annual billing: the $99 price is billed annually.
  • Cost per prompt: $99 for 25 prompts is $3.96 a prompt a month, higher than most dedicated trackers below.

Alternatives at a glance (October 2026)

ToolEntry pricePrompts at entryEngines at entryRefresh
Semrush AI Visibility Toolkit$99 a month per domain, billed annually25ChatGPT, Google AI, Gemini, PerplexityDaily
Keyword.com AI Visibility$9.80 a month ($7.83 billed yearly)Credit-basedAI Overviews, AI Mode, ChatGPT, Gemini, Perplexity, CopilotNot stated
Otterly.AI Lite$29 a month ($25 billed yearly)15ChatGPT, AI Overviews, Perplexity, Copilot; Claude, AI Mode, Gemini as add-onsDaily
Peec AI Starter$95 a month (15% off yearly)50Choose 3 models; unlimited usersDaily
SE Ranking AI Search add-on$89 a month ($71.20 billed yearly), on top of a plan200AI Overviews, AI Mode, ChatGPTNot stated for the add-on
Nightwatch Starter€99 a month (€79 billed yearly)50, plus 500 keywordsChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Mode, AI OverviewsDaily
Ahrefs Brand RadarFrom $199 a monthPrompt database plus custom packagesVaries by packageDaily on custom prompts
AthenaHQ Starter$295 a month (17% off yearly)3,600 credits, 1 per response11 models incl. Claude and GrokNot stated

The alternatives, one by one

Otterly.AI: the cheapest dedicated tracker

Lite is $29 a month for 15 prompts tracked daily on ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Perplexity and Copilot; Standard is $189 for 100 and Premium $489 for 400, with yearly prices of $25, $160 and $422. AI Mode and Gemini cost $9 a month each on Lite and Claude $29; extra prompts are $99 per 100 on Standard and Premium. Free trial. Best for: small teams that want a low entry price.

Peec AI: more prompts per dollar, unlimited users

Starter is $95 a month for 50 prompts on 3 models of your choice, Pro $245 for 150 and Advanced $495 for 350 with Looker Studio; all track daily with unlimited users, and annual billing saves 15%. Extra models cost $30 a month on Starter. Claude, Grok, DeepSeek and others are on Enterprise. Best for: teams that need more prompts than the toolkit at a similar price.

SE Ranking: the most prompts for the money

Core ($129 a month) already includes 100 prompts tracked daily across 5 LLMs alongside a full SEO suite, and the AI Search add-on adds 200 prompts on AI Overviews, AI Mode and ChatGPT for $89 a month ($71.20 billed yearly). Best for: agencies that want SEO and AI tracking in one subscription.

Nightwatch: rankings and AI prompts together

Starter is €99 a month (€79 billed yearly) for 500 daily keywords and 50 AI prompts on ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity, AI Mode and AI Overviews. Best for: teams that want Claude included at entry. Limit: euro pricing.

Ahrefs Brand Radar: research across a prompt database

Brand Radar starts at $199 a month and researches brands across 502 million+ prompts in Ahrefs' database; custom prompt packages add 2,500 checks for $50 a month, 7,000 for $100 or 25,000 for $250, where one check is one prompt on one platform in one location. Best for: market-wide research rather than a fixed prompt list.

Keyword.com and AthenaHQ

Keyword.com's AI Visibility plan starts at $9.80 a month on a credit model across six AI surfaces, with a 14-day trial without a card. AthenaHQ's Starter is $295 a month for 3,600 credits across 11 models including Claude and Grok, with a free Essential tier of 300 credits.

Where Fenn fits

Semrush's toolkit and the trackers above measure. Fenn measures and prepares the fix: it asks ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity and Grok your buyers' questions when you start a check, reports share of answers, share of voice, position, sentiment, competitors and cited sources, and turns each gap into a site fix with a ready prompt or an answer-first page draft for you to approve and publish. It does not track Google AI Overviews and does not run on a schedule. Plans are $29, $79 or $199 a month for 1, 3 or 25 websites, set up after a demo.

FAQ

How much is the Semrush AI Visibility Toolkit?

$99 a month per domain, billed annually, as of October 2026, for 25 prompts tracked daily. The SEO + AI Search plans that include AI tracking start at $199 a month.

Does the Semrush AI Visibility Toolkit track Claude?

Its pricing page lists mentions from ChatGPT, Google AI, Gemini and Perplexity, and does not name Claude. Nightwatch, AthenaHQ and Otterly (as an add-on) include Claude.

Is the Semrush AI Visibility Toolkit worth it?

It is worth it if you want AI tracking inside Semrush and 25 prompts cover your core questions. If you need more prompts or engines, Peec, SE Ranking and Otterly cost less per prompt, and Semrush's own Starter plan adds 50 prompts plus SEO tools for $199.

Can I use the toolkit for several clients?

The Base plan covers one domain for Brand Performance analysis, so each client domain needs its own subscription. AI visibility reports can be run for any domain, up to 300 a day.

Put this to work on your own website.

Fenn finds what your customers ask, drafts the articles and site fixes, and measures what ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity and Grok say about you — with every change waiting for your approval.